Tuesday, 30 November 2010

Simply Betty and Haunted Design House

This week I have added Haunted Design house and Simply Betty challenge together.  Haunted design house is to use two patterned papers and simply betty a creepy crimbo tree.



The image is a simply betty crimbo one and I changed a bit of snow on the tree to a hand (pretty gruesome but very creepy)  This little guy would stop at nothing to get the last tree in the shop, just look at his saw!!  On one of the christmas baubles it says the last tree in the shop, say no more.  For the blood it was a little trick that Scrapbooking is Cheaper than Therapy had on her site, which was to mix 3d gloss with red ink (I used paint).  I put a lovely little feather behind the sentiment bauble that my lovely friend Netty sent to me.

Anyway this one doesn't look like I employed my 3 and 1 year old to make like the last two this one has moved up to the status of a chimp hehe.

Andrea C x

8 comments:

Angela said...

Awesome job on this Andrea!! I love the way you added the blood in almost looks real!!
Hugs:)
Angela

Graphicat said...

OMG! I sure hope he's not at the same shop I am getting my tree!!! LMAO GREAT job making the tree creepy lady!! LOL I love your papers in the back too!
Thanks for sticking with us thru our craziness!
Cheers
Cheri

Netty said...

All I can say is I really hope we never meet on a dark night dear Andrea.........lol Totally awesome your image......brill.
Hugs Annette xx

Mina said...

I think I met him this weekend shopping Andrea lol...fantastic I love it
Mina xxx

Creepy Glowbugg said...

I think someone made a brilliant little card Andrea! I LOVE the BLOOD and altered hand!!! Just a brilliant take on an otherwise non-creepy image!
Crimbo. I had to look it up on Wikipedia. I'm rather fond of the term "Xmas" myself.
I think youre on a roll lady! Awesome work!

Pops x said...

This made me smile i love this litte tree hugs pops x

LINDA said...

What an awesome card.. Love how you put the blood on the tree..
Hugs, Linda

Susan's crafty chaos said...

LOL! Another fab creation Andrea; thanks for playing along with our Paper Pandemonium challenge at HDH :D